Friday, February 17, 2012

The girl in the Target Adele Ad [VIDEO]

Grammy night February 12th Target premiered a cool TV spot. See it below



I thought it was GREAT, but THIS TWEET made me LMFAO

The singing girl's name is Denise Bestman. Read all about her here

Monday, February 13, 2012

These Award Shows

I pretty much succinctly said what I had to say about The Grammys & The Oscars in the tweet at http://tl.gd/ft0vh3

Thursday, February 9, 2012

N*Sync - Gone [LYRICS & VIDEO]

Here is what I tweeted about this song
February 8, 2012
Gone is the second single from 'N Sync's third studio album, Celebrity. The single debuted on the band's 2001 Pop Odyssey World Tour, during the summer of 2001. The commercial release of the single didn't occur until Summer 2001.Gone was written by Justin Timberlake & Wade Robson-Wikipedia
[LYRICS]

There's a thousand words that I could say
To make you come home, yeah
Oh, seems so long ago you walked away
Left me alone
And I remember what you said to me
You were acting so strange mhhmm
And maybe I was too blind to see
That you needed a change

Was it something I said to make you turn away?
To make you walk out and leave me cold
If I could just find a way,
To make it so that you were right here,
Right now

I've been sitting here
Can't get you off my mind
I've tried my best to be a man and be strong
I've drove myself insane
Wishing I could touch your face
But the truth remains you're...
Gone 
Gone 

Gone 
Gone
Gone

Now,I don't wanna make excuses, baby
Won't change the fact that you're gone no,no
But if there's something that I could do
Won't you please let me know?
Time is passing so slowly now
Guess that's my life without you
And maybe I could change my every day 
But baby I don't want to 

So I'll just hang around
And find some things to do
To take my mind off missing you
And I know in my heart
You can't say that you don't love me too
Please say you do

Yeeaah....

I've been sitting here
Can't get you off my mind
I've tried my best to be a man and be strong
I Drove myself insane
Wishing I could touch your face
But the truth remains you're...

Gone 
Gone 

Gone 
Gone
Gone

What will I do if I can't be with you?
Tell me where will I turn to baby who will I be?
Now that we are apart
Am I still in your heart? 
Baby why don't you see?
That I need you here with me
Oohhh...

I've been sitting here
Can't get you off my mind
I've tried my best to be a man and be strong
I've drove myself insane
Wishing I could touch your face
But the truth remains...
But the truth remains

Gone 
Gone 

Gone 
Gone
Gone

But the truth remains you're...



[VIDEO]


Read more @ Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gone_('N_Sync_song)

Justin Timberlake - TAKE IT FROM HERE [LYRICS]

From the 2002 album Justified


Take It From Here
Written by Justin Timberlake & The Neptunes (Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams)

Sometimes, sometimes the world gets hard
Oh na na na
I'm gonna take it from here girl
Don't you worry

I wanna be your lake, or your bay
And any problems that you have
I wanna wash 'em away
I wanna be your sky
So blue and high
And everytime you think of me
I wanna blow your mind

I wanna be your air
So sweet and fair
So when you feel that you can't breathe
Ma, I'll be there

I wanna be your answer, all the time
When you see how I put your life before mine
With no question

When all the love feels gone
And you can't carry on
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here
Just as sure as the sun will shine
Every morning, everytime
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here

I wanna hold your hands
Reveal all your plans
I wanna make sure every one of your dreams is there
I would be your broadway show on review (why)
So I can act out how God was when he made you
I wanna be your lighthouse when you get lost
I'll light a bright and shiny path to help you across (light the way for you
baby)
I wanna be your mother...wait
See what I see
And when you see that can't nobody hold you like me
Cause I love you

When all the love feels gone
And you can't carry on
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here
Just as sure as the sun will shine
Every morning, everytime
Don't worry, girl (no no)
I'ma take it from here

And when there's no one there to hold
And you realize the world is cold
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here
(That's what I'm gonna do)
That's what I'm gonna do
Just as sure as the sun will shine
Every morning, everytime
(Don't you worry, baby)
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here

Give me one reason why we should not be leaving
This world is so deceiving, the time is now
Let's fly away speeding
Through the Garden of Eden
Where all the sweet breathing of love surrounds

When all the love feels gone
And you can't carry on
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here
Just as sure as the sun will shine
Every morning, everytime
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here

Give me one reason
Why we should not be leaving
This world is so deceiving
The time is now
Lets fly away speeding
(We'll fly away)
Through the Garden of Eden
Where all the sweet breathing of love surrounds

When all the love feels gone
And you can't carry on
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here
Just as sure as the sun will shine
Every morning, everytime
Don't worry, girl
I'ma take it from here

(Got something to tell you baby)
Love ain't always the way they write in books
(No, no)
See there's the good guys
And also heartbreak crooks
Your hearts the real one
Just take a look inside
'Cause it's a colorful illustrated guide

So there you go
Don't worry
To help you weather the storm
I'll be there mami
No matter what time
No matter what place
You can always count on me
I'll take it from here

Justin Timberlake - SEÑORITA [LYRICS]

From the 2002 album Justified


SEÑORITA
Written by Justin Timberlake & The Neptunes (Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams)

[Pharrell]
Ladies and gentlemen
It's my pleasure to introduce to you
He's a friend of mine

[Justin]
Yes, yes I am

[Pharrell]
And he goes by the name...
Justin
Wowoowoooo

All the way
From Memphis, Tennessee
And he's got somethin' special for y'all tonight
He's gonna sing a song for y'all
About this girl

[Justin]
Come in right here?

[Pharrell]
Yeah, come on

On that sunny day
Didn't know I'd meet
Such a beautiful girl
Walking down the street
Seen those bright brown eyes
With tears coming down
She deserves a crown
But where is it now
Mama listen

Señorita, I feel for you
You deal with things, that you don't have to
He doesn't love ya, I can tell by his charm
But you could feel this real love
If you just lay in my...

Running fast in my mind
Girl won't you slow it down
If we carry on this way
This thing might leave the ground
How would you like to fly?
That's how my queen should RIDE!
But you still deserve a crown
Well hasn't it been found?
Mamma listen

Señorita, I feel for you
(Feel for you)
You deal with things, that you don't have to
(No, no)
He doesn't love ya, I can tell by his charm
(He don't love ya baby)
But you could feel this real love
(Feel it)
If you just lay in my...

Ah, ah, arms...
(Won't you lay in my)
Ah, ah, arms...
(Mama lay in my)
Ah, ah, arms...
(Baby won't you lay in my)
Ah, ah, arms...

When I look into your eyes
I see something that money can't buy
And I know if you give us a try
I'll work hard for you girl
And no longer will you ever have to cry

Señorita, I feel for you
You deal with things, that you don't have to
(Deal with things you don't have to)
He doesn't love ya, I can tell by his charm
(No, no)
But you could feel this real love
(Feel it)
If you just lay in my...

Ah, ah, arms...
(Whoa)
Ah, ah, arms...
(My baby)
Ah, ah, arms...
(Oooh, yea)
Ah, ah, arms...

Now listen
I wanna try some right now
See they don't do this anymore
I'ma sing something
And I want the guys to sing with me
They go
"It feels like something's heating up, can I leave with you?"
And then the ladies go
"I don't know, but I'm thinking 'bout really leaving with you."

Guys sing
It feels like something's heating up, can I leave with you?
And ladies
I don't know, but I'm thinking bout really leaving with you.
Feels good don't it, come on
It feels like something's heating up, can I leave with you?
Yeah, ladies
I don't know, but I'm thinking bout really leaving with you.
Sure feels good to me

Sing it one more time
It feels like something's heating up, can I leave with you?
Ladies
I don't know, but I'm thinking bout really leaving with you.
Yeah, yeah..
It feels like something's heating up, can I leave with you?
Ladies
I don't know what I'm thinking bout, really leaving with you

Gentlemen, good night
Ladies, good morning
(laughs)
....and that's it

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Spider-Man is BACK! Well the one I know & Iove


I read Spider-Man comics for about a year or two. The best thing I liked about the comics besides the kickass action was Spidey’s smartass mouth while kicking some villains ass. Something that was remiss from the films. That’s why today I was SO happy to read THIS today about the newest Spidey flick, The Amazing Spider-Man, coming this summer.
"Spider-Man 3" may have caused you to forget that Spider-Man is actually kind of a smart-ass and not just an emo guy who dances in the street with side bangs and zero self-awareness. In "Amazing," the wisecracking Spidey returns to make a carjacker feel like a complete dumbass, as he should. Andrew Garfield's take on the hero brings back the fun, intentionally. - MTV News

 Gives me even more reason to want to see The Amazing Spider-Man opening July 3, 2012




Monday, February 6, 2012

Aaliyah - All Her Best


Since I’m playing my homemade AALIYAH mixtape today (one of my favorites) I just want to share an observation I made a while back.

When she broke away from R. Kelly I thought her career was over. It was nice while it lasted—next. But then she hooked up (and I mean that in the most fundamental of ways) with Timbaland and made even more hits.

Most people only hook up with a good producer once and after that ship has sailed so will their career Aaliyah was blessed enough to have a second chance and succeeded. She was TRULY blessed. R.I.P. Baby Girl.

@ Wikipedia

Saturday, February 4, 2012

Beyoncé's LOVE ON TOP [VIDEO]


Since I don't listen to the radio, I never really listened to this song until I got her album 4 Christmas. Get it? 4? =D...Ok give me some leeway -__-

 Anyway, I immediately loved the bouncy song and then when I finally saw the video, loved it as well and IMMEADIATELY knew its inspiration.

 For the record
"Love on Top" is a song by recording artist Beyoncé Knowles from her fourth studio album 4 (2011). It was written by Knowles, Terius Nash and Shea Taylor; and production was handled by Knowles and Taylor.  
 Mainly inspired by the work of the band, New Edition, the accompanying music video for "Love on Top" shows Knowles along with five male dancers, performing choreographed moves in a penthouse studio in New York City overlooking the Hudson River towards New Jersey.—Wikipedia

 See the music video and its inspiration below!
 




@ Wikipedia
Love on Top

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Set It Off 2


As a young screenwriter I would always dream up ideas for sequels. After seeing Set it Off I dreamed of a kickass sequel and watching the film again last weekend (July 2011) for the first time in years brought back those memories.

Since this sequel doesn’t have a chance in hell of being made I decided to share it all with you.

For the record: Set It Off is a 1996 action and crime film directed by F. Gary Gray, and stars Jada Pinkett, Queen Latifah, Vivica A. Fox and Kimberly Elise (in her theatrical debut), as four close friends in Los Angeles, California who decide to plan and execute a bank robbery. They decide to do so for different reasons, although all four want better for themselves and their families.
Set it Off (1996) poster
The primary and or notable cast was:

Jada Pinkett — Lita 'Stoney' Newsome
Queen Latifah — Cleopatra 'Cleo' Sims
Vivica A. Fox — Francesca 'Frankie' Sutton
Kimberly Elise — Tisean 'T.T.' Williams
John C. McGinley — Detective Strode
Ella Joyce - Detective Waller
Blair Underwood — Keith Weston
Dr. Dre — Black Sam

 Set It Off 2 is an action/crime film written & directed by Dankwa Brooks and Produced by Dankwa Brooks for 'Nother Brother Entertainment. Release date TBD =)

In my idea Jada Pinkett Smith returns as Stoney. Still in Mexico running some non-profit started with the money from the robbery when some old friends return to pay a visit.

First surprise — Vivica A. Fox as Frankie. YES she did survive the 1st picture, but is now in a wheelchair. With her is T.T.’s grown son played by Bow Wow or Romeo. Also with them is Nefertiti Sims Cleo’s sister, whom they also call “Titi”, played by — Queen Latifah. Come on you got to bring Queen Latifah back! They want their share of the money, but it’s all spent so they make Stoney steal it back somehow.

Maybe tie in one or both of the detectives from the first movie (John C. McGinley & Ella Joyce) and even throw Blair Underwood in there. NO he didn’t marry Stoney down in Mexico, but have another reason for him to get involved. Dr. Dre? Black Sam gets killed in the first 5 minutes. (I hated his acting in the 1st one. Bloody horrible.)

That’s about all I thought up. It wasn’t fully developed, just an exercise. Truthfully if it was fully developed would I be sharing it on Facebook? I think not.

First shared on Facebook July 28, 2011

UPDATE: APRIL 24, 2013


Graphic by Unik Visionz GFX

LOL it seems like this pic of #SetItOff2 is making the rounds on the Internet. 
Someone even contacted me on Twitter. Why? I posted MY ideas for a sequel on the 
Internet? Why? Because it has a snowball's chance in hell of being made. I have 
read NOTHING to even hint that this sequel was getting made in the Hollywood 
trades and such. I think we can chalk this up to #FanArt
It also seemed to spark interest in THIS blog post since I have gotten over 9,000 hits THIS WEEK! Wow the power of the Internet :)

I even started a Set It Off 2 page on Facebook! Click the graphic below to go


April 25, 2013 After more searching I found the creator of the graphic and posted it above.


30 Years of David Letterman

Logo with from NBC show (1982-1993)
I loved to watch David Letterman since I was a kid. I think I was the only black kid in the hood who would stay up late to watch him (during summer vacation folks).

I loved his irreverent humor and dry wit. He also did wacky shit like throw crap off a roof & wear an alka seltzer suit while being dunked in a tank of water. A teenage boy liking shit like that? Go figure. (See  Recurring Late Night segments)

Even as a kid I "got" his humor and exhibit much of the same traits today. I don't think there's anything funnier than telling a joke that's NOT funny. I think the fact that it's not funny...makes it funny.

Comedy that makes you think is the funniest to me. Broad "knock knock" type jokes with a simple punchline—deadline _______ 4 me -___-  give me more irreverence, give me more dry wit. Give me more David Letterman! Happy 30th Anniversary Dave!

Related Links

Great retrospective from the L.A. Times blog
20 Moments from David Letterman's 30 Years

From Twitter
RT“@Late_Show: 30 YEARS WITH DAVE: Enjoy decades of Dave highlights & rare photos with our new Facebook Timeline. here   #DavidLetterman”
Logo from CBS show (1993-present)